Is AUJUS HOME STYLE GRAVY MIX, AUJUS, HOME STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef fat
- natural roast beef flavor
- dried beef broth
- natural grill flavor
- natural flavor
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Dried Beef Broth, Caramel Color, Onion Powder, Natural Roast Beef Flavor (Natural Flavor, Salt), Natural Flavor (Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Salt), Beef Fat, Garlic Powder, Spice, Natural Grill Flavor
Check AUJUS HOME STYLE GRAVY MIX, AUJUS, HOME STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AUJUS HOME STYLE GRAVY MIX, AUJUS, HOME STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
AUJUS HOME STYLE GRAVY MIX, AUJUS, HOME STYLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


