Is Aunt Bessie's 16 Bake at Home Yorkshires 490g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Whole Egg, Egg White, Rapeseed Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Soya Lecithin

Check Aunt Bessie's 16 Bake at Home Yorkshires 490g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aunt Bessie's 16 Bake at Home Yorkshires 490g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
NeutralSavorySalty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking