Is Aunt Bessie's 16 Bake at Home Yorkshires 490g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Whole Egg, Egg White, Rapeseed Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Soya Lecithin
Check Aunt Bessie's 16 Bake at Home Yorkshires 490g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Bessie's 16 Bake at Home Yorkshires 490g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Essential Baking Organic Bake At Home Sourdough Bread Organic Bake At Home Sourdough Bread
Marketside Bake at Home French Baguette, 10 oz
Greenwise Bake At Home Sourdough Bread
Marketside Bake at Home Rosemary Olive Oil Loaf, Rosemary Olive Oil
Aunt Bessie's Gluten Free Golden Yorkshire Pudding Mix 120g
Where to buy
Aunt Bessie's 16 Bake at Home Yorkshires 490g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Frozen, Piece


