Is Aunt Bessie's Gluten Free Golden Yorkshire Pudding Mix 120g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Golden, crisp-sided puddings with a light, airy interior and a mild savory flavor, commonly served alongside roast dinners and gravy. Reviewers note straightforward preparation, consistent browning and firm exterior, though some report variable rise and slightly denser texture than homemade versions. Often used for Sunday roasts and holiday family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Starch, Chickpea Flour, Maize Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Salt, Thickener (Locust Bean Gum)

Check Aunt Bessie's Gluten Free Golden Yorkshire Pudding Mix 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Aunt Bessie's Gluten Free Golden Yorkshire Pudding Mix 120g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSide DishCooking