Is Jell-O Cook & Serve Chocolate Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 5 oz. Box Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium carrageenan
  • contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, salt, polysorbate 60
  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

calcium carrageenan

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and a smooth, creamy texture develop after cooking and chilling, producing a thick pudding or pie filling. Common uses include standalone pudding, cream pies, parfaits, trifles and dessert layers. Customers frequently report reliable thickening, straightforward preparation and a sweet, indulgent chocolate taste across many household dessert recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Cornstarch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Polysorbate 60 (Prevents Scorching), Calcium Carrageenan (Thickener), Fumaric Acid (For Thickening)

Check Jell-O Cook & Serve Chocolate Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 5 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O Cook & Serve Chocolate Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 5 oz. Box is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping