Is Aunt Bessie's Smooth & Creamy Instant Custard Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- cream powder
- whey powder
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Whey Powder (milk), Modified Starch, Cream Powder (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavouring Thickener (locust Bean Gum), Colours (annatto, Curcumin (milk)), Caramelised Sugar Powder. Contains: Milk.
Check Aunt Bessie's Smooth & Creamy Instant Custard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Bessie's Smooth & Creamy Instant Custard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
CREAMY & SMOOTH REAL MAYONNAISE, CREAMY & SMOOTH
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Sugar Free Smooth & Creamy - 18 Fl. Oz.
Kraft Real Mayo Creamy & Smooth Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle, 22 fl oz
Peter Pan Creamy Peanut Butter,Smooth, Gluten Free Peanut Butter, 16.3 oz Jar
About this product
Unknown · Powder


