Is Aunt Bettys Gluten Free Steamed Pudding Chocolate 190g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk solids
  • chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a warm, soft pudding texture, commonly enjoyed as a quick dessert or snack; commonly prepared heated and served alone or with toppings. Customer reviews frequently mention convenient preparation, smooth mouthfeel, and satisfying warmth, though some report occasional inconsistency in texture or packaging across purchase batches occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Gluten Free Flour Blend (Tapioca, Rice), Sugar, Humectants (422, 420), Gl ucose Syrup (Preservative (223, Sulphites)), Rice Bran Oil Spread (Rice Bran Oil, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322), Acidity Regulator (270)), Cocoa Powder (4%), Milk Solids, Chocolate Chips (1.5%) (Emulsi fier (322, Soy)), Thickeners (1442, 1414), Alcohol , Egg Powder, Raising Agents (500, 450), Sweetened Condensed Milk, Natural Flavours (Milk), Emulsif ier (475), Stabilisers (415, 401, 440), Preservati ves (200, 202), Salt, Acidity Regulator (270)

Check Aunt Bettys Gluten Free Steamed Pudding Chocolate 190g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aunt Bettys Gluten Free Steamed Pudding Chocolate 190g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep