Is Aunt Bettys Steamed Pudding Golden Fruit 190g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Flour, Water, Sultanas (11%), Rice Bran Oil Spread (Rice Bran Oil, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322), Acidity Regulator (270)), Golden Syrup, Milk Solids, Humectant (422), Egg Powder, Raising Agents (500, 450), Alcohol, Preservative (200), Egg White Powder, Firming Agent (509), Spices, Stabiliser (415), Natural Flavour

Check Aunt Bettys Steamed Pudding Golden Fruit 190g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aunt Bettys Steamed Pudding Golden Fruit 190g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruitySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking