Is Aunt Bettys Steamed Pudding Saucy Centres Chocolate 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • chocolate chips

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Flour, Water, Rice Bran Oil, Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Preservative, 223 (Sulphites)), Cocoa Powder (4%), Sweetened Condensed Milk, Humectants (422, 420), Milk Solids, Chocolate Chips (1.6%) (Emulsifier (322 (Soy))), Raising Agents (450, 500), Egg Powder, Natural Flavours , Alcohol, Thickener (1442), Preservatives (200, 202), Stabilisers (415, 401, 440), Salt, Cocoa Solids (2.5%)

Check Aunt Bettys Steamed Pudding Saucy Centres Chocolate 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aunt Bettys Steamed Pudding Saucy Centres Chocolate 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Unknown

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go