Is Aunt Betty's Whipped Cream Chocolate Heaven Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- from milk
- container milk
- div>cream
- 471
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
<div>Cream (83%) (from Milk), Sugar, Cocoa (4%), Propellant Gas (Nitrous Oxide), Chocolate (2%) (Container Milk and Soy), Emulsifier (471), Stabiliser (Carrageenan). </div>
Check Aunt Betty's Whipped Cream Chocolate Heaven against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Betty's Whipped Cream Chocolate Heaven in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Where to buy
Aunt Betty's Whipped Cream Chocolate Heaven is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk · Can


