Is Aunt Gussies Spelt Chocolate Chip Cookies with Almonds -- 7 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan tristearate
sorbitan tristearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Spelt Flour (Wheat), Butter (Milk), Maltitol, Chocolate (Maltitol, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Sorbitan Tristearate And Soy Lecithin (Emulsifiers), Vanilla), Almonds (Tree Nuts), Fresh Brewed Coffee, Pure Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt,excess Consumption Of Maltitol (Sweetener), Maycause A Laxative Effect, Not A Reduced Calorie Food,allergen Information: Wheat, Eggs, Dairy, Tree Nuts And Soy Used In Facility
Check Aunt Gussies Spelt Chocolate Chip Cookies with Almonds -- 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Gussies Spelt Chocolate Chip Cookies with Almonds -- 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Aunt Gussies Spelt Chocolate Chip Cookies with Almonds -- 7 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


