Is Aunt Jemima Original Syrup 24 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, caramel-forward flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that coats pancakes and waffles evenly. Commonly used as a tabletop topping for breakfast and desserts; reviewers note reliable pourability from the squeeze bottle, consistent thickness, and nostalgic taste. Many customers mention good value, ease of use, and predictable sweetness and convenience.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, caramel-forward flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that coats pancakes and waffles evenly. Commonly used as a tabletop topping for breakfast and desserts; reviewers note reliable pourability from the squeeze bottle, consistent thickness, and nostalgic taste. Many customers mention good value, ease of use, and predictable sweetness and convenience.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Cellulose Gum, Caramel Color, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate And Sorbic Acid, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Corn Syrup, Sodium Hexametaphosphate
Check Aunt Jemima Original Syrup 24 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Jemima Original Syrup 24 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Reviews
The original
This syrup reminds me of childhood weekends. As an adult, I still enjoy it though it’s really sweet, a little goes a long way!

Similar Products
Where to buy
Aunt Jemima Original Syrup 24 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle


