Is Aunt Jemima Original Syrup 24 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, caramel-forward flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that coats pancakes and waffles evenly. Commonly used as a tabletop topping for breakfast and desserts; reviewers note reliable pourability from the squeeze bottle, consistent thickness, and nostalgic taste. Many customers mention good value, ease of use, and predictable sweetness and convenience.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, caramel-forward flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that coats pancakes and waffles evenly. Commonly used as a tabletop topping for breakfast and desserts; reviewers note reliable pourability from the squeeze bottle, consistent thickness, and nostalgic taste. Many customers mention good value, ease of use, and predictable sweetness and convenience.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Cellulose Gum, Caramel Color, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate And Sorbic Acid, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Corn Syrup, Sodium Hexametaphosphate
Check Aunt Jemima Original Syrup 24 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Jemima Original Syrup 24 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Reviews
The original
This syrup reminds me of childhood weekends. As an adult, I still enjoy it though it’s really sweet, a little goes a long way!

Similar Products
Where to buy
Aunt Jemima Original Syrup 24 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle


