Is Aunt Maple's Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This pancake and waffle mix yields tender, fluffy pancakes and crisp-edged waffles with a mild, slightly tangy sweetness. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, weekend brunches, and family meals, reviewers report easy preparation, consistent texture, and versatility with toppings; some note occasional dryness if overcooked and generally favorable family appeal overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Leavening (baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Whey, Soybean Oil, Salt, Buttermilk. Contains: Wheat, Milk.

Check Aunt Maple's Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Aunt Maple's Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemCookingMeal Prep