Is Aunt Millies 98% Fat Free Sourdough English Muffins 6 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These sourdough English muffins offer a mild tang, crisp toasted exterior and soft, airy interior with characteristic nooks and crannies. Commonly used for breakfast sandwiches, as a toaster staple, or served open-faced, many reviewers note reliable and quick toasting performance and occasional variation in size and crust firmness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, SALT, VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), FUMARIC ACID, DATEM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), ENZYMES, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR.

Check Aunt Millies 98% Fat Free Sourdough English Muffins 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aunt Millies 98% Fat Free Sourdough English Muffins 6 Count is available at 4 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijer

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
TangyNeutral
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingSide Dish