Is Aunt Millies 98% Fat Free Sourdough English Muffins 6 Count Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • enriched flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These sourdough English muffins offer a mild tang, crisp toasted exterior and soft, airy interior with characteristic nooks and crannies. Commonly used for breakfast sandwiches, as a toaster staple, or served open-faced, many reviewers note reliable and quick toasting performance and occasional variation in size and crust firmness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, SALT, VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), FUMARIC ACID, DATEM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), ENZYMES, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR.

Check Aunt Millies 98% Fat Free Sourdough English Muffins 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Aunt Millies 98% Fat Free Sourdough English Muffins 6 Count is available at 4 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijer

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
TangyNeutral
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingSide Dish