Is Aunt Millie's Giant White Bread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- lactic acid
- +6 more
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour [Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Niacin (Vitamin B3), Folic Acid], Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt, Modified Whey, Wheat Starch, Monoglycerides, Wheat Protein Isolate, Vinegar, Calcium Propionate (a Preservative), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Sesame.
Check Aunt Millie's Giant White Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Millie's Giant White Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Aunt Millie's Giant White Bread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


