Is Aunt Millies Healthy Goodness Bread, Fiber & Flavored, Enriched, Potato Lactose Free?

Description
Soft, mildly savory flavor with a slightly earthy note, and a tender yet substantial crumb that toasts evenly; commonly used for sandwiches, French toast, and quick breakfast toasts. Reviewers cite consistent freshness and slice thickness, praising convenience, while some report occasional uneven slicing and packaging concerns and mild sweetness overall.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- modified whey
modified whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly savory flavor with a slightly earthy note, and a tender yet substantial crumb that toasts evenly; commonly used for sandwiches, French toast, and quick breakfast toasts. Reviewers cite consistent freshness and slice thickness, praising convenience, while some report occasional uneven slicing and packaging concerns and mild sweetness overall.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour [Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Niacin (Vitamin B3), Folic Acid], Water, Resistant Corn Starch, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Potato Flakes, Salt, Potato Flour, Wheat Dextrin, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Wheat Starch, Monoglycerides, Modified Whey, Calcium Propionate (A Preservative), Wheat Protein, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Dextrose, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin.
Check Aunt Millies Healthy Goodness Bread, Fiber & Flavored, Enriched, Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Millies Healthy Goodness Bread, Fiber & Flavored, Enriched, Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Aunt Millies Healthy Goodness Bread, Fiber & Flavored, Enriched, Potato is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


