Is Aunt Millie's Live Carb Smart White Bread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet slices offer a fine, springy crumb that toasts evenly and develops a modest crispness. Reviewers commonly note reliable texture for sandwiches and grilled cheese, consistent slice thickness, and neutral flavor suitable for both savory and sweet toppings. Some occasionally mention a slightly processed aftertaste in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Resistant Tapioca Starch, Wheat Gluten, All Wheat Protein Isolate, Inulin, Yeast, Oat Fiber, Allulose**, Soybean Oil, Guar Gum, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Vinegar, Datem, Like Calcium Propionate (� Preservative), Cellulose Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Maltodextrin, Sorbic Acid (a Preservative), Carrageenan, Dextrose, Soybean Oil (hydrogenated), Artificial Flavor, Lactic Meta Acid, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Niacin (vitamin B3), Folic Acid. Contains Wheat Ingredients.

Check Aunt Millie's Live Carb Smart White Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aunt Millie's Live Carb Smart White Bread is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking