Is Aunt Millie's Seeded Italian Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- modified whey
- calcium phosphate
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +3 more
modified whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour [Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Niacin (Vitamin B3), Folic Acid], Water, Yeast, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate (a Preservative), Barley Malt Extract, Modified Whey, Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Monocalcium Phosphate, Vinegar, Calcium Sulfate, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid; Topped with Sesame Seeds.
Check Aunt Millie's Seeded Italian Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Millie's Seeded Italian Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Aunt Millie's Seeded Italian Bread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


