Is Aunt Millie's Seeded Italian Bread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified whey
- calcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- +6 more
modified whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour [Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Niacin (Vitamin B3), Folic Acid], Water, Yeast, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate (a Preservative), Barley Malt Extract, Modified Whey, Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Monocalcium Phosphate, Vinegar, Calcium Sulfate, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid; Topped with Sesame Seeds.
Check Aunt Millie's Seeded Italian Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Millie's Seeded Italian Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Aunt Millie's Seeded Italian Bread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


