Is Aunt Nellie's Ruby Red Pickled Beets - Whole Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Firm yet tender whole beets present a sweet-tangy, earthy flavor and vivid color, often drained and sliced for salads, sandwiches, relishes, or chilled side dishes. Reviewers commonly cite convenient jarred packaging and consistent texture, while occasionally noting sweetness level varies according to personal preference, packaged for convenience and storage options.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm yet tender whole beets present a sweet-tangy, earthy flavor and vivid color, often drained and sliced for salads, sandwiches, relishes, or chilled side dishes. Reviewers commonly cite convenient jarred packaging and consistent texture, while occasionally noting sweetness level varies according to personal preference, packaged for convenience and storage options.
Ingredients
Beets, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor
Check Aunt Nellie's Ruby Red Pickled Beets - Whole against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Nellie's Ruby Red Pickled Beets - Whole in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RED RICE, AND QUINOA PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN CAKES, RED RICE, AND QUINOA
Aunt Nellie's Pickled Beets - Ruby Red Sliced
Bobs Red Mill Cereal Hot or Cold Old Country Style Muesli Whole Grain - 18 Oz
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
Where to buy
Aunt Nellie's Ruby Red Pickled Beets - Whole is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


