Is Aunt Nellie's Ruby Red Pickled Beets - Whole Gluten Free?

Description
Firm yet tender whole beets present a sweet-tangy, earthy flavor and vivid color, often drained and sliced for salads, sandwiches, relishes, or chilled side dishes. Reviewers commonly cite convenient jarred packaging and consistent texture, while occasionally noting sweetness level varies according to personal preference, packaged for convenience and storage options.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm yet tender whole beets present a sweet-tangy, earthy flavor and vivid color, often drained and sliced for salads, sandwiches, relishes, or chilled side dishes. Reviewers commonly cite convenient jarred packaging and consistent texture, while occasionally noting sweetness level varies according to personal preference, packaged for convenience and storage options.
Ingredients
Beets, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor
Check Aunt Nellie's Ruby Red Pickled Beets - Whole against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Nellie's Ruby Red Pickled Beets - Whole in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RED RICE, AND QUINOA PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN CAKES, RED RICE, AND QUINOA
Aunt Nellie's Pickled Beets - Ruby Red Sliced
Bobs Red Mill Cereal Hot or Cold Old Country Style Muesli Whole Grain - 18 Oz
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
Where to buy
Aunt Nellie's Ruby Red Pickled Beets - Whole is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


