Is Bobs Red Mill Cereal Hot or Cold Old Country Style Muesli Whole Grain - 18 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
The Bob's Red Mill Hot Cereal is a great cereal for those who are looking for a nutritious and delicious breakfast option. This cereal is made with whole grain oats, which are a great source of fiber and nutrients. This cereal can be made hot or cold, and can be eaten with milk or water. Some people add extras like bananas or nuts to make it even tastier. Although not everybody appreciates this cereal, it is generally considered delicious. Overall, a great breakfast choice for a wide variety of people.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- barley
- whole grain triticale
- whole grain rye
- wheat
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Bob's Red Mill Hot Cereal is a great cereal for those who are looking for a nutritious and delicious breakfast option. This cereal is made with whole grain oats, which are a great source of fiber and nutrients. This cereal can be made hot or cold, and can be eaten with milk or water. Some people add extras like bananas or nuts to make it even tastier. Although not everybody appreciates this cereal, it is generally considered delicious. Overall, a great breakfast choice for a wide variety of people.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Dates, Sunflower Seeds, Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Whole Grain Rye, Barley, Whole Grain Oats, Whole Grain Triticale (Wheat), Almonds, Flaxseed And Walnuts, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat And Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Wheat And Milk
Check Bobs Red Mill Cereal Hot or Cold Old Country Style Muesli Whole Grain - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bobs Red Mill Cereal Hot or Cold Old Country Style Muesli Whole Grain - 18 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI GLUTEN FREE HOT OR COLD CEREAL, EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI
Bob's Red Mill Oat Bran High Fiber Hot Cereal -- 18 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake & Waffle Mix Buttermilk Whole Grain - 24 Oz
Bob'S Red Mill Oats, Rolled, Organic, Quick Cooking, Whole Grain
Bobs Red Mill Organic Flour Quinoa Whole Grain Gluten Free - 18 Oz
Where to buy
Bobs Red Mill Cereal Hot or Cold Old Country Style Muesli Whole Grain - 18 Oz is available at 27 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


