Is SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten containing grain products
  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain

gluten containing grain products

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy flavor with savory, mildly spicy notes; mixed textures range from tender to slightly chewy, with a saucy coating for cohesion. Commonly reheated as a quick main or side, incorporated into bowls, salads, or wraps, and noted by reviewers for convenience and hearty mouthfeel, though some cited uneven seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, WATER, WATER, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), CORN, COOKED WHITE QUINOA (WATER, QUINOA), RED BELL PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, GROUND CUMIN, SERRANO PEPPER PUREE, ANCHO CHILE, GARLIC POWDER, CILANTRO, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, LOTUS BEAN GUM.

Check SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish