Is Auntie Anne's Classic All Beef Frozen Pretzel Dogs - 4ct/16oz Vegan?

Description
Frozen pretzel-wrapped handhelds offer a chewy, browned exterior with a warm, tender interior and a savory, mildly salty flavor; commonly reheated for snacks, parties, or quick meals. Reviewers often praise convenience and crisping potential, while some note uneven heating, occasional dryness, or variable size across batches, and simple serving options.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- sodium lactate
- calcium propionate
- sorbitan monostearate
- mono & diglycerides
- +1 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen pretzel-wrapped handhelds offer a chewy, browned exterior with a warm, tender interior and a savory, mildly salty flavor; commonly reheated for snacks, parties, or quick meals. Reviewers often praise convenience and crisping potential, while some note uneven heating, occasional dryness, or variable size across batches, and simple serving options.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour Blend (Wheat Flour, Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Water, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid, Molasses, Salt, Calcium Propionate, Beef Hot Dog: Beef, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Sodium Lactate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Sodium Phosphate, Paprika, Flavorings, Garlic, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Extract Of Paprika
Check Auntie Anne's Classic All Beef Frozen Pretzel Dogs - 4ct/16oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Auntie Anne's Classic All Beef Frozen Pretzel Dogs - 4ct/16oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Applegate Natural Gluten-Free Uncured Beef Corn Dogs, 10oz 4 CT (Frozen)
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
Bar-S Classic Honey Batter Wrapped Corn Dogs, 43 oz, 16 Count Box (Frozen)
NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKED ALL-BEEF HOT DOGS
Where to buy
Auntie Anne's Classic All Beef Frozen Pretzel Dogs - 4ct/16oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


