Is Auntie Anne's Classic All Beef Frozen Pretzel Dogs - 4ct/16oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • calcium propionate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • riboflavin

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen pretzel-wrapped handhelds offer a chewy, browned exterior with a warm, tender interior and a savory, mildly salty flavor; commonly reheated for snacks, parties, or quick meals. Reviewers often praise convenience and crisping potential, while some note uneven heating, occasional dryness, or variable size across batches, and simple serving options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour Blend (Wheat Flour, Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Water, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid, Molasses, Salt, Calcium Propionate, Beef Hot Dog: Beef, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Sodium Lactate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Sodium Phosphate, Paprika, Flavorings, Garlic, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Extract Of Paprika

Check Auntie Anne's Classic All Beef Frozen Pretzel Dogs - 4ct/16oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Auntie Anne's Classic All Beef Frozen Pretzel Dogs - 4ct/16oz is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch