Is NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKED ALL-BEEF HOT DOGS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strong hardwood smoke notes and a firm outer snap give a pronounced savory bite, with a moist, tender interior. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for backyard barbecues, sandwiches, and quick weeknight dinners. Reviewers often note consistent sizing, dependable smoky flavor, and convenient packaging for family meals and easy portioning options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, MUSTARD, FLAVORINGS, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKED ALL-BEEF HOT DOGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKED ALL-BEEF HOT DOGS is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichSnacking