Is Auntie Anne's Classic Pretzel Nuggets Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • butter oil
  • anhydrous butter oil

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuggets: Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Brown Sugar, Dough Conditioner [wheat Flour, Gum Arabic, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Vegetable Protein (corn-based), Soybean Oil, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum], Yeast, Salt, Calcium Propionate, Natural Flavour, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Carbonates Of Soda; Salt Packet: Salt; Butter Flavour Packet: Anhydrous Butter Oil, Natural Flavour: Whey, Butter Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Guar Gum, Annatto, Turmeric (colour)]. Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check Auntie Anne's Classic Pretzel Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Nugget

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping