Is Auntie Anne's Classic Pretzel Nuggets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • whey
  • anhydrous butter oil
  • natural flavour
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuggets: Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Brown Sugar, Dough Conditioner [wheat Flour, Gum Arabic, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Vegetable Protein (corn-based), Soybean Oil, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum], Yeast, Salt, Calcium Propionate, Natural Flavour, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Carbonates Of Soda; Salt Packet: Salt; Butter Flavour Packet: Anhydrous Butter Oil, Natural Flavour: Whey, Butter Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Guar Gum, Annatto, Turmeric (colour)]. Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check Auntie Anne's Classic Pretzel Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Nugget

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping