Is Auntie Mimi's Stroganoff a Pasta and Creamy Sauce Skillet Dinner Mix, Stroganoff Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • lactic acid powder
  • riboflavin

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
lactic acid powder
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEY SOLIDS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, SODIUM DIACETATE, TOMATO POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ONION POWDER, SUGAR, CULTURED SOUR CREAM* (CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, LACTIC ACID POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARAMEL COLOR), NON-FAT DRY MILK, SOYBEAN OIL TO REDUCE DUSTING, SILICON DIOXIDE TO REDUCE CAKING, SPICES*, MUSHROOM POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check Auntie Mimi's Stroganoff a Pasta and Creamy Sauce Skillet Dinner Mix, Stroganoff against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep