Is Auricchio Grated Cheese, Premium, Parmesan And Pecorino Roma Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • milk
  • 100% pasteurized sheep's milk

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
100% pasteurized sheep's milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cow's Milk, Cultures, Rennet, Salt. Contains Milk.

Check Auricchio Grated Cheese, Premium, Parmesan And Pecorino Roma against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Auricchio Grated Cheese, Premium, Parmesan And Pecorino Roma is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingSaladMeal PrepSnacking
Lactose Free? Auricchio Grated Cheese, Premium, Parmesan And Pecorino Roma | Spoonful