Is Kraft Grated Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, 24 oz Jar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

People seem to really enjoy the Kraft Grated Parmesan Cheese. They say that the cheese is very flavorful and that they would eat it on just about anything. It is a great option for those who are looking for a vegetarian cheese option that tastes great on pasta dishes and chicken Parmesan.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cellulose Powder !Added To Prevent Caking, Potassium Sorbate !To Protect Flavor

Check Kraft Grated Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, 24 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Grated Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, 24 oz Jar is available at 3 retailers

AmazonShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCookingMeal Prep