Is Aurora Products, Macadamias Tuscan Herb, 6.5 Ounce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • not more than 2% calcium silicate added as anticaking agent
  • natural flavor

not more than 2% calcium silicate added as anticaking agent

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry Roasted Macadamia Nuts, Tuscan Herb And Garlic Seasoning (Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Tomato Powder, Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Flavor), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, With Not More Than 2% Calcium Silicate Added As Anticaking Agent), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil

Check Aurora Products, Macadamias Tuscan Herb, 6.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Aurora Products, Macadamias Tuscan Herb, 6.5 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSalad ToppingGarnishingTopping