Is Aurora Products, Mix Peanut Butter Munchie Car Cup, 7 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts (Roasted In Canola, Peanut And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt), Raisins (Sunflower Oil), Cranberries (Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Peanut Butter Drops Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Semisweet Chocolate Chunks Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier)

Check Aurora Products, Mix Peanut Butter Munchie Car Cup, 7 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aurora Products, Mix Peanut Butter Munchie Car Cup, 7 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingGarnishing