Is Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce Soy Free?

Description
Many reviewers say they love the taste of Jif Creamy Peanut Butter. They say it's smooth and creamy. Reviewers share that they use Jif for sandwiches, they put it on vegetables, and one reviewer even used it to get their pet to take medication. It's gluten free, artificial preservative free, and contains 7g of protein in each serving.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Many reviewers say they love the taste of Jif Creamy Peanut Butter. They say it's smooth and creamy. Reviewers share that they use Jif for sandwiches, they put it on vegetables, and one reviewer even used it to get their pet to take medication. It's gluten free, artificial preservative free, and contains 7g of protein in each serving.
Ingredients
Made From Roasted Peanuts And Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (rapeseed And Soybean), Mono And Diglycerides, Salt. 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (rapeseed And Soybean), Mono And Diglycerides, Salt
Check Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


