Is Aussie Butter Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • butter chicken premix
  • 160a
  • 471
  • natural flavour
  • 1422

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (57%) (Water, Chicken (36%), Butter Chicken Premix (3%) (Dehydrated Vegetables, Sugar, Maize Starch) Spices, Salt, Acidity Regulator (330), Flavours (Contains Milk), Colour (110, 124)), Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy), Thickener (1422), Wheat Protein Concentrate, Flavour Stock (Salt, Flour, Sugar, Maltodextrin (Maize), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Dehydrated Vegetable, Vegetable Protein Extract (Contains Hydrolysed Wheat), Spices, Vegetable Oil, Salt), Pastry (41%) (Wheat Flour (Contains Thiamine, Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Protein Concentrate, Margarine (Vegetable Fats, Oils, Emulsifier (471, Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (307b), Colour (160a)), Salt, Sugar, Baking Powder), Puff Pastry (Wheat Flour (Contains Thiamine, Folic Acid), Margarine (Vegetable Fats, Oils, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471, Soy Lecithin), Acidity Regulators (331, 330), Antioxidant (307b), Flavour, Colour (160a), Salt).

Check Aussie Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bar, Pouch, Sheet

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepSandwichSnacking