Is Aussie Butter Chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein concentrate
  • wheat flour
  • hydrolysed wheat
  • flavour stock
  • flour
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavour
  • +2 more

wheat protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (57%) (Water, Chicken (36%), Butter Chicken Premix (3%) (Dehydrated Vegetables, Sugar, Maize Starch) Spices, Salt, Acidity Regulator (330), Flavours (Contains Milk), Colour (110, 124)), Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy), Thickener (1422), Wheat Protein Concentrate, Flavour Stock (Salt, Flour, Sugar, Maltodextrin (Maize), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Dehydrated Vegetable, Vegetable Protein Extract (Contains Hydrolysed Wheat), Spices, Vegetable Oil, Salt), Pastry (41%) (Wheat Flour (Contains Thiamine, Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Protein Concentrate, Margarine (Vegetable Fats, Oils, Emulsifier (471, Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (307b), Colour (160a)), Salt, Sugar, Baking Powder), Puff Pastry (Wheat Flour (Contains Thiamine, Folic Acid), Margarine (Vegetable Fats, Oils, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471, Soy Lecithin), Acidity Regulators (331, 330), Antioxidant (307b), Flavour, Colour (160a), Salt).

Check Aussie Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bar, Pouch, Sheet

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepSandwichSnacking