Is Aussie Butter Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • butter chicken premix
  • chicken
  • 160a
  • 471
  • natural flavour
  • 1422

butter chicken premix

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (57%) (Water, Chicken (36%), Butter Chicken Premix (3%) (Dehydrated Vegetables, Sugar, Maize Starch) Spices, Salt, Acidity Regulator (330), Flavours (Contains Milk), Colour (110, 124)), Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy), Thickener (1422), Wheat Protein Concentrate, Flavour Stock (Salt, Flour, Sugar, Maltodextrin (Maize), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Dehydrated Vegetable, Vegetable Protein Extract (Contains Hydrolysed Wheat), Spices, Vegetable Oil, Salt), Pastry (41%) (Wheat Flour (Contains Thiamine, Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Protein Concentrate, Margarine (Vegetable Fats, Oils, Emulsifier (471, Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (307b), Colour (160a)), Salt, Sugar, Baking Powder), Puff Pastry (Wheat Flour (Contains Thiamine, Folic Acid), Margarine (Vegetable Fats, Oils, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471, Soy Lecithin), Acidity Regulators (331, 330), Antioxidant (307b), Flavour, Colour (160a), Salt).

Check Aussie Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bar, Pouch, Sheet

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepSandwichSnacking