Is Aussie Nourishing Hug Vegan Solid Shampoo Bar With Australian Macadamia Nut, 70g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butyrospermum parkii butter

butyrospermum parkii butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium Coco Sulfate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Betaine, Potassium Bitartrate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Theobromo Cacao Seed Butter, Citric Acid, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Parfum, Tocopheryl Acetate, Cocos Nucifera Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Paprica Extract, limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Benzyl Alcohol, linalool, Coumarin, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate **98% naturally derived ingredients, with the remaining 2% for a good usage experience and product stability. Naturally derived ingredients maintain >50% of their natural origin material.

Check Aussie Nourishing Hug Vegan Solid Shampoo Bar With Australian Macadamia Nut, 70g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Bar