Is Aussie Paraben-Free Total Miracle Shampoo w/ Apricot & Macadamia For Hair Damage 12.1 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycol distearate
glycol distearate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water/Eau, Sodium Laury Sulfate, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycol Distearate, Dimethicone, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Fragrance/Parfum, Sodium Citrate, Cocamide Mea, Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride, Tetrasodium EDTA, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Methychloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Yellow 5, Red 33.
Check Aussie Paraben-Free Total Miracle Shampoo w/ Apricot & Macadamia For Hair Damage 12.1 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aussie Paraben-Free Total Miracle Shampoo w/ Apricot & Macadamia For Hair Damage 12.1 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Aussie Paraben-Free Miracle Moist Conditioner w/ Avocado & Jojoba Oil For Dry Hair, 12.1 fl oz
Aussie Mighty Mega Shampoo 400ml. Gently Cleansing Shampoo for Soft and Shiny Hair. Infused with Australian White Strawberry. Vegan and Cruelty-Free. Lightweight Formula
Aussie Miracle Moist Shampoo 100ml. Moisture-Quenching Formula to Revive Dry Hair
Where to buy
Aussie Paraben-Free Total Miracle Shampoo w/ Apricot & Macadamia For Hair Damage 12.1 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


