Is Aussie Paraben-Free Total Miracle Shampoo w/ Apricot & Macadamia For Hair Damage 12.1 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycol distearate

glycol distearate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water/Eau, Sodium Laury Sulfate, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycol Distearate, Dimethicone, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Fragrance/Parfum, Sodium Citrate, Cocamide Mea, Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride, Tetrasodium EDTA, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Methychloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Yellow 5, Red 33.

Check Aussie Paraben-Free Total Miracle Shampoo w/ Apricot & Macadamia For Hair Damage 12.1 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Aussie Paraben-Free Total Miracle Shampoo w/ Apricot & Macadamia For Hair Damage 12.1 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Texture
Creamy