Is Austin Slow Burn Green Medium Chile Con Queso, 12 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Phosphate, Milkfat, Annatto And Carotene For Color, Enzymes), Green Chiles, Onion, Tomatoes, Water, Olive Oil

Check Austin Slow Burn Green Medium Chile Con Queso, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Austin Slow Burn Green Medium Chile Con Queso, 12 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep