Is Australian Black Licorice (1lb Bag) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Treacle, Wheat Flour (Gluten), Glucose Syrup (From Wheat, Contains Sulphites), Sugar, Molasses, Water, Licorice Extract, Anissed Oil, Colour (Fd&c Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1), Mono And Diglycerides (Emulsifier), Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Vegetable Oil And Carnauba Wax (Glazing Agents)

Check Australian Black Licorice (1lb Bag) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Australian Black Licorice (1lb Bag) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go