Is Australian Black Licorice Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat fiber
- wheat glucose syrup
- wheat flour
wheat fiber
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MOLASSES, TREACLE, WATER, WHEAT FIBER, SUNFLOWER OIL, COLORED WITH CARAMEL COLOR, LICORICE EXTRACT (1%), ANISE SEED OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check Australian Black Licorice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Australian Black Licorice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


