Is Australian Gold Botanical Sunscreen Tinted Face SPF 50 Mineral Lotion Non-Greasy -- 3 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • squalane
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • peg-10 dimethicone
  • glycerin
  • +3 more

squalane

Dietitian note

Squalene can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Titanium Dioxide 4%, Zinc Oxide 4%, Inactive Alumina, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Caprylyl Glycol, Cetyl Peg/ppg-10/1 Dimethicone, Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Disodium Edta, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Extract, Glycerin, Hexyl Laurate, Iron Oxides, Panthenol, Peg-10 Dimethicone, Phenoxyethanol, Polyglyceryl-4 Isostearate, Polymethylsilsesquioxane, Porphyra Umbilicalis (Red Algae), Extract, Silica, Squalane, Stearic Acid, Terminalia Ferdinandiana (Kakadu Plum), Fruit Extract, Tocopheryl Acetate, Triethoxycaprylylsilane, Water, Vitamin E

Check Australian Gold Botanical Sunscreen Tinted Face SPF 50 Mineral Lotion Non-Greasy -- 3 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Australian Gold Botanical Sunscreen Tinted Face SPF 50 Mineral Lotion Non-Greasy -- 3 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy