Is Australian Gold Botanical Sunscreen Tinted Face SPF 50 Mineral Lotion Non-Greasy -- 3 fl oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • squalane
  • peg-10 dimethicone
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Titanium Dioxide 4%, Zinc Oxide 4%, Inactive Alumina, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Caprylyl Glycol, Cetyl Peg/ppg-10/1 Dimethicone, Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Disodium Edta, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Extract, Glycerin, Hexyl Laurate, Iron Oxides, Panthenol, Peg-10 Dimethicone, Phenoxyethanol, Polyglyceryl-4 Isostearate, Polymethylsilsesquioxane, Porphyra Umbilicalis (Red Algae), Extract, Silica, Squalane, Stearic Acid, Terminalia Ferdinandiana (Kakadu Plum), Fruit Extract, Tocopheryl Acetate, Triethoxycaprylylsilane, Water, Vitamin E

Check Australian Gold Botanical Sunscreen Tinted Face SPF 50 Mineral Lotion Non-Greasy -- 3 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Australian Gold Botanical Sunscreen Tinted Face SPF 50 Mineral Lotion Non-Greasy -- 3 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy