Is australian licorice Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- strawberry flavored with other natural flavors
- glycerin
strawberry flavored with other natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Wheat Glucose Syrup, Water, Glycerin, Sunflower Oil, Strawberry Flavored with other Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Salt, Colored with Black Carrot Powder, Licorice Extract, Carnauba Wax.
Check australian licorice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open australian licorice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Twizzlers Pull 'N' Peel Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Low Fat Candy, Bag 14 oz
Good & Plenty Licorice Candy 6 ozTheater Box
Wiley Wallaby Classic Red Licorice Candy, 10 oz. Bag, Contains Wheat & Soy
American Licorice Red Vines Twist Original Red - 5 Oz
Twizzlers Twists Strawberry Licorice Candy Zipper Bag - 32oz
About this product
Candy · Strip


