Is Australian Oat Soft Grain Wholemeal Bread Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Whole Grains (Whole Wheat Flour, Oats), Wheat Flour, Purified Water, Cane Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Oat Fibre, Salt, Baker's Yeast, Wheat Bran, Dough Conditioner (Amylase, Hemicellulase Lipase), Honey, Vegetable Shortening (Palm), Calcium Propionate, Soya Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium (Calcium Sulphate, Calcium Carbonate), Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)
Check Australian Oat Soft Grain Wholemeal Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Australian Oat Soft Grain Wholemeal Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
About this product
Bread · Loaf


