Is Australian Organic Food Co. Classic Tomato Passata 500g Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Smooth purée offers a bright, tangy-sweet flavor and velvety, consistent texture suited to sauces, soups, stews and pizza bases. Consumers commonly cite reliable thickness, ease of blending and convenient packaging; some reviews note occasional batch variability in flavour concentration and texture consistency across purchases. While perceived value varies among shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomatoes (99%) [Diced, Reconstituted Puree], Organic Apple Cider Vinegar.

Check Australian Organic Food Co. Classic Tomato Passata 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Australian Organic Food Co. Classic Tomato Passata 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup